Returns & Refund

You can purchase from The Music Bank Ltd with complete confidence and peace of mind as all purchases come with a 30 Day Money Back Guarantee and a 1 Year Warranty as standard. 

To return an item simply message us at info@themusicbank.co.uk or call us on 01423 638343.

 

Packaging of returns

Please keep hold of all the original packaging until you are sure you want to keep the goods, as an additional charge will be made if you wish to return items within 30 days from delivery without the original packaging.

If you do not have all of the original packaging but wish to return goods within the money-back guarantee period, all items must be placed in a sturdy cardboard box with appropriate packaging material to stop the items moving around and to protect them from scratches and damage. The Music Bank Ltd cannot accept responsibility for any item that is damaged due to insufficient packaging, and your return and refund may be refused if the item is not packaged correctly.

Money Back Guarantee

To return a product under our standard or extended Money Back Guarantee schemes, please ensure the product is:

  • In 'as new' condition

  • Well packaged and in its original packaging

Our guarantees are in addition to your statutory rights. For more information on your statutory rights, see below.

30 Day Money Back Guarantee

  • 30 days from delivery to tell us you've changed your mind

  • Choose another item or ask for a refund

  • Refunds cover the delivery charges of Standard or Saver services, but exclude any enhancements such as installation, two-person delivery, timed and Saturday services

Eligibility for Money Back Guarantee

Important: For hygiene and software licensing reasons, some items are only eligible for our Money Back Guarantee if they are returned to us unused and sealed in the original packaging with all software still "unregistered." Details of exclusions are shown within the product descriptions. Products include:

  • In-Ear Monitors and In-Ear Headphones

  • Earplugs and Ear Protection

  • Reeds and mouthpieces for woodwind and brass instruments

  • Mouth and Lip-Care Products

  • CDs, DVDs and Software

 

Faulty Items

If your item isn't behaving as expected, tell us as soon as possible so we can resolve the issue.

Within the first 30 days of your ownership, we'll collect the goods and deliver them back to your free of charge.

Standard Warranty

After the first 30 days, but within 2 years of ownership, you're responsible for the cost of returning the item to us and the cost of delivering them item back to you. We can reimburse reasonable return costs should you be able to provide independent proof that the fault is attributable to us or the manufacturer.

 

Items Damaged in Transit

We do everything we can to make sure your order reaches you in perfect condition. If the order there is damaged when you receive it please tell us as soon as possible so we can resolve the issue.

Where possible, please include a photograph of any damage caused to the item and/or packaging in transit as this will help us to raise the matter with our courier.

Please be advised that we can only accept responsibility for the condition of the goods prior to delivery to you. Any damage or breakage en-route to you is our responsibility, but if something happens after it has been delivered to you, your dedicated safe place or your nominated neighbour, it is your responsibility, and we cannot accept any liability for the damage.

Standard and Extended Warranties

If you let us know within 14 days from delivery of the order, we'll collect the damaged item from you free of charge, and quickly replace the item or give you a refund. After 14 days a small charge for collection will apply.

Incorrect Item Received

We do everything we can to make sure the right items reach you. If there’s anything you're not expecting in your delivery please tell us as soon as possible so we can resolve the issue.

Where possible, please include details of the incorrect or misdescribed item that you've received.

When returning the item to us, please make sure you leave the original inner and outer packaging intact and just reseal the parcel the item arrived in.

Standard & Extended Warranties

If you let us know within 14 days from delivery of the order, we’ll collect the incorrectly delivered product from you free of charge, and quickly replace the item or give you a refund. After 14 days a small charge for collection will apply.

Please note: you have a responsibility to return the incorrect item or any item that has been accidentally delivered to you without order or payment. If you don’t return it, we will charge you the full cost of the item.

Cancelling an Order

You have up to 30 days from receiving your order to cancel it.

If you'd like to cancel your order, you can copy and paste the below in to an email, complete the necessary information and send to info@themusicbank.co.uk

To find out more about your statutory rights please see below.


******************

To The Music Bank Ltd, 37 High Street, Knaresborough, HG5 0HB

I/We hereby give notice that I/we cancel my/our contract of sale of the following goods:

• List your order items here

From order(s):

• List your order number(s) here

Ordered on:

• Order date / received on delivery date

Your name,

Your address,

Date

******************

What we do when goods are returned

We inspect returned goods to ensure you have taken reasonable care of them during your possession, and everything that we originally sent to you has been returned.

Please note that restocking charges may be applied if goods are not received in as new condition and with appropriate packaging.

If you have requested a refund, this will be processed within a few days of receiving your goods and confirming they have been returned in line with our policy.

Your Statutory Rights

Cancelling an order

The Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013

1. The contract is formed at the time when you receive your delivery.

2. You have the legal right to cancel the contract for a limited time without giving any reason but we would welcome your feedback as it helps us to improve.

3. Your right to cancel ends 14 calendar days from the day following:

a) the day you receive your order, or

b) the day you receive the last of your order when it’s delivered in instalments

4. To cancel, you must inform us of your wishes either by post or in an e-mail. You may use the attached Model Cancellation Form but you do not have to.

5. In order to meet the 14 day cancellation deadline, emails are deemed to arrive when sent and letters when posted. You do not have to return the actual goods by this date. See point 13 below about when goods must be returned to us.

6. To be able to demonstrate that you have told us you wish to cancel in time, we would recommend that you retain any e-mails sent to us, keep a copy of any letter and ask the Post Office for proof of posting.

7. To cancel a ‘Distance Sales Contract’ and for any other matters please contact us at:

The Music Bank Ltd, 37 High Street, Knaresborough, HG5 0HB

info@themusicbank.co.uk

01423 638343

8. If you cancel this contract, we will refund the full purchase price plus the standard cost of delivery. Note any additional cost of enhanced delivery chosen by you will not be refunded e.g. installation, two man delivery, timed and Saturday delivery.

9. We may make a deduction from your refund where goods have been de-valued because you have handled them in a way which goes beyond that which might reasonably be allowed in a shop to establish their nature, characteristics and functioning.

10. We will make repayments without undue delay, and not later than-

(a) 14 days after the day we receive back from you any goods supplied, or

(b) (if earlier) 14 days after the day you provided evidence that you have returned the goods or

(c) If the goods have not yet been sent to you, 14 days after the day which we were informed about your decision to cancel this contract.

11. We may withhold the repayment until we have received the goods back or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest.

12. We will make the repayment using the same means of payment as you used for the initial purchase, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise, in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of the repayment.

13. You shall send back the goods or hand them over to us or without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day in which you communicate your cancellation from this contract to us. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired.

14. Please ensure any returned goods are packaged appropriately using either the original packaging or using a similar, suitable alternative.

15. We are under a legal duty to supply you with goods that are in conformity with the contract that is as described, of reasonably satisfactory quality and reasonably durable.

 

Faulty, incorrect or damaged items

The Consumer Rights Act 2015

1. Where goods are faulty or have been misdescribed then you have a short-term right to reject them for a full refund or ask us to repair or replace goods if you prefer.

2. Where the fault lies with downloaded or installed software you can only ask us to repair or replace the digital content.

3. Once you request a repair or replacement you must allow us a reasonable time to do so and may not change your mind and opt for one of the alternatives.

4. The right to reject is lost after 30 calendar days beginning on the day after you received the goods.

5. If you request a repair or replacement in the first 30 days, the “30 day clock stops” and recommences once you have received your repaired goods or replacement. You will have the balance of the 30 days (with a minimum of 7 days) to reject them for a full refund if they are still not satisfactory.

6. After 30 days your rights are to ask us for a free repair or replacement.

7. You may not require us to repair or replace if it is impossible or disproportionately expensive for us compared to the alternative.

8. You need not accept a repair or replacement when it causes significant inconvenience to you compared to the alternative.

9. If after the repair, goods remain faulty then you may keep them and get something off the price, or you can reject them. Where goods are rejected more than 180 days from delivery, a deduction can be made for the use you have had of them.

10. Where software remains faulty you can only ask for a price reduction.

11. Refunds will be made within 14 days of agreeing goods are faulty using the same method of payment as used when ordering.

Privacy Policy & Cookies

The Music Bank Ltd is fully committed to respecting your privacy and protecting any information you provide. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, the Terms and Conditions and the Cookies Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the The Music Bank Ltd   Websites. 

The Music Bank Ltd  is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. These are referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “Data Protection Laws”. The Data Protection Laws give you various rights regarding the way in which we store and use your information. These are set out below in the sections “Your rights under the Data Protection Laws”.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “The Music Bank Ltd ”, “we” or “us” are to The Music Bank Limited (UK company number 11360333), 37 High Street Knaresborough, HG5 0HB, United Kingdom, who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, The Music Bank Limited is the data controller with ICO Registration Number: A8699740

Please contact The Music Bank Limited Data Protection Officer to make a request under the Data Protection Act or EU data protection regulation or if you have any questions about your personal information.

Data Protection Officer
The Music Bank Limited
37 High Street

Knaresborough

HG5 0HB
Email: info@themusicbank.co.uk

If, following the Data Protection Officer's reply you remain dissatisfied, you may contact the Information Commissioner. Details of how to take your complaint further can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Please take the time to read Section 1 (General) Please note that we do not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18 you may use the The Music Bank Ltd websites and share your personal data only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

In this Privacy Policy, when we use the following words they will have the following meanings:

“Account” means a user account set up by a Customer via their relevant Websites.

“Personal Data” information from which the identity of a living individual may be determined. Examples of Personal Data include (but are not limited to) first and last name, home or other physical address, email address, phone number, work history and other contact information.

“Visitor” an individual visiting our Website.

“Website” means the themusicbank.co.uk website.

“you”, “your” anyone who interacts with our Website, including customers and Visitors.

SECTION 1: GENERAL

The Music Bank Ltd is fully committed to respecting your privacy and protecting any information you provide. We only use the information you provide to process orders you may place at a The Music Bank Ltd website, notify you when important changes are made to our service, and occasionally tell you about relevant products or services we are offering in line with our direct marketing rules. We will not pass your details to third parties for marketing or research purposes. Please note that we may retain any data that you provide on this website, even if you do not complete your registration by clicking 'Register new account'. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your registration.

These terms can be accessed via this URL at all times, and a link to these details will be emailed to you when you have placed an order. For future reference, you may save a copy of these terms to your machine, so they may be accessed at a later date. You have the right to access your personal data and the right to correct, block and delete it at any time.

1. What Information We Collect from You

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and personalised experience while using our website. This allows us to provide services and features to meet and exceed your needs and to customise our service to make your experience easier and quicker.

To fully use our website and make purchases, you will need to register as a customer, where you will be required to provide us with your contact information and some other information required to process any orders you place with us. We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on the interests and behaviour of our users to better understand and serve them.

We use a web analytics tool to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

When you access our Websites via any means or make a purchase through the Website, we may collect, store and use certain of your personal information in line with this policy. To register or make a purchase on the Websites, we ask for your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone contact details

When you make a purchase, our payment service providers will also collect and process your credit card or other payment details. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also collect data relating to your visits to the Websites that cannot identify you but records your use of our Websites including, for example, details of how long you have used the Website and Content for.

In line with current cookie regulations, we may also collect your computer’s IP address in order to help us tailor the service to your location.

Finally, we may receive information about you from third parties (such as credit reference agencies) who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

2. Where, How and for How Long we store your Personal Data

The information that we collect from you (including any Personal Data) may be transferred to, and stored at, various destinations. This will not include destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff operating at various locations outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our website development, website penetration testing (also known as “ethical hacking”), hosting, connectivity or telecommunications service providers. By providing us with your information (including Personal Data), you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information before transition to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We only use information you provide to process orders you may place at a The Music Bank Ltd web site. We will keep these information as long as it is necessary under your warranty agreement, under EU and national consumer rights regulation or until relevant storage requirements from financial and tax authorities expire. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

If you gave us your consent to inform you about our exclusive offers and discounts, we will store your details until you ask us to opt out from our direct marketing or until you exercise your right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data in any other form.

3. How we Use the Information that we Collect from You

We use the information collected from you to process your order. By submitting an order your personal details will be shared with the sales, customer service and warehouse fulfilment teams at The Music Bank Ltd. We also need to share your data with the relevant third-party courier companies to deliver the order to your choose delivery address.

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only:

  • Where we have your consent to do so

  • Where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or

  • where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you. If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your information). Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

We may also use your anonymised data to analyse customer activity, trends, and look at improving the customer experience and processes moving forward.

Our exclusive offers and discounts by email (direct marketing)

When you register as a new customer on the The Music Bank Ltd website you have the opportunity to sign up for exclusive offers and discounts by email. By providing your consent The Music Bank Ltd will send to your registered email address and our regular sales newsletter and special offers, discounts and competitions. You can always opt-out later by either: logging into your account and changing your communication preferences, clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of our emails, or contacting our customer service department. Please note, the opt-out excludes essential service messages such as order confirmation and dispatch emails.

If you registered an account before we had the opt-in box at registration you instead had chance to opt-out from our marketing emails in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. As you bought something from us, gave us your contact details, and did not opt-out of marketing messages, we believe you have a legitimate interest in our products and services and are happy to receive marketing from us about similar products or services even though you haven’t specifically consented. Consequently, we will continue sending you emails and we will, of course, process your data in line with the processing principles under the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and of course, you can opt out at any time.

To Whom and why we might disclose your information

The Music Bank Ltd will never sell your data to any third party. But we may disclose your personal information to third parties when permitted by law including:

(a) with your consent.

(b) to our suppliers in order for them to help us provide our services to you, this includes:

  • Couriers and other logistic partners that provide the delivery of goods to you

  • Our provider of customer relationship management services (which allows us, for example, to send personalised email communications to you)

  • Our provider of file storage and management services if you email us directly

  • Our payment services provider when you make a purchase to process your payment

  • Our customer service software if you contact our support team

These suppliers’ use of your personal data may be subject to their own privacy policies, which are available on their websites, and which we suggest you familiarise yourself with in the relevant circumstances set out above.

(c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. Updating your information

You can edit any of the information in your Account. It is your responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorised access to your Account

  • To log-off from your Account when not using it

  • To keep your log-in details secret.

5. Your Rights under the Data Protection Laws

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Laws, including:

  1. The right at any time to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data.

  2. The right to be told what Personal Data we hold about you on our database and how we process that data

  3. The right to request that we provide you with a copy (in a commonly used electronic format) of all the Personal Data that we hold about you. Unless you make repeated requests, we will not charge a fee for providing you with a copy of this data

  4. The right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data that we hold about you

  5. The right to request that we irretrievably delete all Personal Data that we hold about you (the so-called “right to be forgotten”). Note that there are limited circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse to comply with this request

  6. The right to request that we irretrievably delete all Personal Data that we hold about you (the so-called “right to be forgotten”). Note that there are limited circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse to comply with this request

  7. The right to request that we transmit all the Personal Data that we hold about you (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) to another organisation’s IT environment. Note that we are only legally obliged to comply with this request if it is technically feasible for us to do so

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
The Music Bank Ltd
37 High Street
Knaresborough
HG5 0HB
Email: info@themusicbank.co.uk

If you exercise any of the above rights, then we will action your request as soon as reasonably practicable and, in any event, within one month.

6. Links to other Websites

Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites which may be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Website, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7. Your Consent

By agreeing to the terms of our Privacy Policy, you consent to the collection, storage, processing and sharing of your Personal Data and other information on the basis set out above.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The following describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete themusicbank.co.uk cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc...).

We use many cookies to enhance the shopping experience for the user, these include:

Advertising Cookies

We advertise The Music Bank Ltd on a number of third party websites and ad networks, and use cookies to track which sites you clicked on. These include  Google.

Affiliate Cookies

Allows us to track how you found The Music Bank Ltd through external websites, and in some cases reward those websites.

Google Analytics

Provides us with information about how users use the site enabling us to improve and refine customers' experience of The Music Bank Ltd. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google's position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Session Cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you've put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken - including the ability to place orders.

Third Party Cookies

Some cookies used on our site are provided by third-parties, for example pages that contain embedded content, such as YouTube videos, may send you cookies. These cookies are out of our control and you should check these third-party sites for further information.

Sharing Tools

If you use social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, to share information from the The Music Bank Ltd website, you may be sent cookies from these websites. These cookies are out of our control and you should check these third-party sites for further information.

Your Consent

By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to the cookies referenced above being set on your Device.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Data Protection Service

You can obtain further information about data protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

SECTION 2: DATA REQUESTS BY THE POLICE OR TAX AUTHORITIES

If you are working for the police or another public authority and need information from us for the prevention or detection of crime, the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or the assessment or collection of tax or duty; please contact our Data Protection Officer directly under info@themusicbank.co.uk

Please state the name, public authority and contact details of the relevant officer making the request. For a quicker identity check, the police officer badge number is also helpful. Please explain the information which is sought and why in as much detail as possible. If we should not inform the relevant data subject about your request, please advise accordingly and give the reason. We will deal with your request as quickly as possible. Please understand that requests made in languages other than English, German, Swedish or French will take longer to process. Requests from law authorities outside the EU or EEA may take longer due to additional consultations with the UK authorities.